Minnesota Hunting Resort!
Located in the heart of the Chippewa National Forest Arcadia Lodge offers the best in Northern Minnesota Hunting. Northern Minnesota as long been proclaimed has a hunters paradise. Weather your hunting waterfowl or big game you'll find it here. Surrounded by state forests, federal lands and hundreds of lakes big and small you're sure to find the perfect hunting spot.
The mallard is one of the most popular ducks of waterfowl hunters and bird watchers alike. It's commonly seen in wetlands, ponds and lakes in rural areas and cities throughout Minnesota. Male mallards are sometimes called "green heads." Fun Facts! Mallards swim with their tail held above the water, so when trouble comes, they can spring directly out of the water and into the air. Click Here For More Info On Ducks In Minnesota!
When a ruffed grouse flushes from underfoot, the loud sound can startle even experienced outdoors people. This woodland bird is the most popular of Minnesota's upland game birds. Noted for its muffled drumming sounds during the spring mating season, the ruffed grouse is present in Minnesota forests from Iowa to Manitoba. Fun Facts! Ruffed grouse are loners. Unlike most other game bird species, which form coveys or flocks, ruffed grouse spend most of their adult life alone, except during the mating season. Click Here For More Info On Ruffed Grouse In Minnesota!
The white-tailed deer is one of Minnesota's most popular big game animals. It is also the largest native mammal most people ever see. It is found in every Minnesota county and adapts well to most surroundings. Whitetail's have an excellent sense of smell and hearing. Fun Facts! When alarmed, whitetail's fan their ears and raise their tails, as though raising a white flag. This is a signal to other deer that danger is nearby. Click Here For More Info On Whitetail Deer In Minnesota!
The black bear is the largest Minnesota mammal and the only species of bear in the state. They are generally restricted to forested areas. They follow their noses, and use their mental maps of the landscape to locate food sources, which are in a constant state of flux, from season to season and year to year. Black bears usually try to avoid people, but sometimes come in conflict with humans when they eat crops, destroy apiaries, or break into garbage cans and bird feeders. Fun Facts! Bears often roam long distances in the fall, looking for food-rich areas (especially acorns) where they can fatten for winter. Although they all don’t move in the same direction, travel together, or even go on such excursions every year, they typically return to their summer home range to den, so this “fall shuffle”, as it is commonly called, is actually a true seasonal migration. Bears hibernate in their dens during winter, for as long as six or seven months, living off their stored body fat. During this time they do not eat, drink, urinate or defecate, but recycle body wastes and arouse in spring with little loss of muscle mass or strength. Click Here For More Info On Black Bear In Minnesota!